Academic Performance Awarded at Annual BHS Lamps and Letters Assembly

By Trina Runner on November 13, 2017 via Connect-Bridgeport.com

The academic excellence of over 300 Bridgeport High School students was recognized during the annual Academic Lamps and Letters Assembly on Thursday, November 9.  The awards are presented by the Bridgeport High School Academic Boosters Corporation, who have been celebrating student success since their first awards ceremony in 1987. Bridgeport High School is the only high school in the county to award letters for academic success. 
 
The Academic Letter is a red “B” with the work “Academics” inscribed on it.  The Academic Lamp is white, with “Lamp of Learning” on it.  The first time a student qualifies, he or she receive a letter.  Each succeeding time, they will receive a lamp.
 
Academic Lamps and Letters are awarded in the fall based on the previous school year achievements at Bridgeport High School.  In order to be a recipient, each student must have taken two credit classes per semester and must have achieved a 3.5 or above GPA for the academic year.
 
Lamps and letters will be awarded to graduating seniors in the spring, basing the GPA on the first semester achievements.  The Bridgeport High School Academic Boosters Corporation is designed to enhance educational opportunities for all students by assisting a with academic endeavors.  The group provides math tutoring for all students during lunches, cooridnates the ACT prep class for BHS students, sponsor’s Parent Night, supports academic teams and awards the top two students with the highest GPA.
 
The most recent ACT Prep started on November 2 and runs through February 8.  The cost is $150, with checks payable to BHS. 
 
BHS Academic Boosters Corporation meets the first Tuesday of every month at 7:00p.m. in the BHS Library.  Dues are $15 and are used to sponsor events such as the ceremony held for the Academic Lamps and Letters.  All families and businesses are encouraged to join.
 
The following is a list of those who received an Academic Lamp or Letter in the November 9 assembly:
 
 
SCHOOL YEAR 2016-2017
LIST OF ACADEMIC LAMPS AND LETTERS
                                                                                                                                                                                                      
 
SOPHOMORES
 
 
Paislee L. Adlington
Sophia M. Gorby
Emmaleigh D. Perine
Nicholas R. Allen
Sierra Grogg
Macey L. Phillips
Emily E. Aman
Alison N. Hanshaw
Hannah M. Povroznick
Matthew E. Aman
Julie A. Haynes
Hannah N. Price
Veronica C. Archer
Brian E. Henderson
Alex H. Rajjoub
Katelyn J. Ashcraft
Emilee N. Henderson
Josie R. Reep
Camden M. Berry
Allison J. Hess
Antonio R. Ritter
Alicia A. Betarie
Adelina E. Hill
Cayden K. Robinson
Kylie M. Bianco
Dakota P. Hitt
Grant M. Scalise
Addison P. Boggs
Caleb N. Holbert
Madison E. Seti
Nathan J. Bonafield
Dylan C. Iaquinta
Cheri R. Signorelli
Kolby C. Bragg
Alexander M. Imperial
Alden R. Smith
Jesse L. Brinson
Jackson K. Jacobs IV
Elijah J. Smith
Emma G. Campbell
Abigail M. Jeffers
Dominic A. Spatafore
James R. Coburn
Andrew M. Jimmie
Nicholas Stalnaker
Addison B. Courtney
Chloe E. Kester
Rachel M. Steele
Isaiah A. D’Amato
Elijah S. Kintz
Lindsey K. Suter
Ashton B. Davis
Katherine B. Klenk
Brian L. Tran
Shannon L. Dettori
Miranda H. Kress
Vaughn A. Vincent
Courtney L. Dillow
Maria A. Lacaria
Brooke R. Wagner
Demi V. Dipiazza
Evan M. Madden
Maggie R. Walker
Joseph N. Donoughe
Phillip M. Malenich
Madison P. Ware
Sophia T. Duarte
Sara K. Marano
Michael G. Watkins
Kamden B. Dulaney
Talan J. Martin
Shelby D. Whiteman
Christophe J. Dumire
Sierrah L. Martinez
Tyler V. Wilkinson
McKenna J. Eddy
John R. Mazza
Wezley I. Williams
Faith R. Facemire
Grace I. McInturff
Madison R. Wilson
Michaela M. Facemire
Payton R. Merica
Carson J. Winkie
Clayton M. Fiest
Benjamin A. Mossburg
Joshua M. Wojciechowicz
Mariah F. Flint
Nathan D. Mullins
Sarah A. Wright
Ariana N. Foster
Joshua H. Noonan
Mia N. Yeager
Mavrick R. Foster
Braeden W. Oldaker
Braden Q. Zannino
Joshua L. Freeman
James T. Pancake
 
 
 
 
JUNIORS
 
 
Jennifer G. Amos
Andrew Harbert
Christian J. Nelson
Olivia M. Arbogast
Hudson T. Harris
Tristan C. Nolte
Austin I. Battin
Jonathan W. Harris
Eleanor V. Noone
Raeanne M. Beckner
Juliet E. Hart
Evan G. Ogden
Tanner C. Bifano
Cody P. Hefner
Broc A. Oliverio
Heather M. Bokey
Owen L. Henline
Preston R. Peasak
Isabella K. Bowen
Derek M. Hess
Vincent J. Pinti
Jacob A. Bowen
Hayden T. Hess
Sydney A. Poling
Callia A. Byard
Joseph T. Holbert
Emilee R. Pugh
Alex M. Byrnside
Taylor N. Holmes
Aaron M. Randolph
John M. Carter
Eunice Hong
Jordan Rea
Anna L. Cava
Michaela J. Hutcheson
Rex A. Reynolds
Vincenzo P. Cava
Jordan E. Johnston
Lauren N. Riffle
Gaurav Chumber
Mark H. Kerns
Emily G. Riggs
Brett A. Church
Lilah M. Kimble
Viktor M. Rodriguez
Victoria E. Clingenpeel
Harlee S. Klingensmith
Hafsa N. Sabbagh
Jordan E. Cole
Candice R. Knepper
Trenton S. Saltis
Laiken A. Cook
Mckenzie E. Koon
Margaret C. Shaver
Erica L. Cottrill
Madelyn G. Lalama
Madison P. Shaw
Kristen M. Crowder
Mark L. Lavezza
Alexis R. Smith
Garrett A. Crumbliss
Claire E. Lohmann
Kaylee M. Smith
Isabelle M. Cunanan
Nathaniel W. Madden
David C. Snodgrass II
Hailie L. Davis
Johnathan L. Massie
Aislin P. Soden
Zachary T. Deluca
Katie McDaniels
Austin L. Sponaugle
Joseph M. Devono
Hailee M. McGary
Hannah A. Spurlock
Jeremiah F. Dolan
Christian M. Meagher
John S. Stauffer
Brooke S. Driscoll
Roger J. Metheny
Micah Swann
Grace C. Ebert
Alexis M. Miller
Abigail P. Thompson
Isabella G. Felton
Ryan P. Miller
Veronica P. Titchnell
Ryder K. Frailey
Trevor M. Miller
Gunnar S. Webb
Caroline J. Fulks
Katelyn N. Minor
Jacob D. Wentz
Cameron D. Geddings
Lindsey L. Morais
Sean M. Wilfong
Kirstin E. George
Julia S. Muller
Kayla M. Witschi
Marinda J. Griffith
Megan R. Murray
Florence M. Worch
Hayden M. Hamilton
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SENIORS
 
 
 
 
 
Madewa V. Adeniyi
Benjamin M. Holbert
Megan A. Rinker
Noah A. Adkins
Samantha N. Holbert
Jacob P. Runner
Erica R. Balon
Kelsi N. Jones
Imoni D. Saab
Lacy Bryant
Joplin D. Kehrer
Irfan Salman
Samuel O. Cale
Koby J. Kiefer
Trenton G. Shaw
Victoria M. Catania
Mackenzie F. Kress
Tristan T. Shaw
Tanner A. Cava
Rachel C. Lamm
Parker B. Sheppard
Jeffrey M. Chalfant
Maggie G. Lane
Brent W. Sinsel
Qian Chen
Caleb S. Daugherty
Jason J. Lehosit II
Brayden M. Lesher
Madison E. Smith
Sierra W. Smith
Chance P. Daugherty
Robert T. Davis II
Alyssa M. Dent
Sophia G. Lopez
Jenna M. Love
Trey S. McAtee
Falon N. Snodgrass
Jenna M. Soltesz
Antonio W. Spatafore
Jaryn E. Dodrill
John C. Dolan II
Noah H. Drummond
Jenna R. McClain
Victoria J. McDaniels
Sydney J. McDonald
Noah Strader
Caleb E. Strakal
Amiya M. Tennant
Mark A. Duez
Massimo D. Menguito
John P. Thomas
James R. Dufford
Grant E. DuVall
John W. Merica
Michael J. Michaels
Avery R. Tomes
Aaron L. Tran
Marena D. Elliot
Ashton A. Miller
Myndy N. Tran
Katerina N. Fortney
Victor J. Mitchell
Seth S. Tustin
Taylor Frame
Rheannon I. Freeman
Kimberly N. Morris
Emily G. Ogden
Diana F. Weir
Rachel J. White
Caroline E. Furby
Andrew L. Gibson
Christian A. Olivio
Joshua G. Osborn
Tyler M. Whiteman
Mason B. Williams
Mackenzie R. Griffith
Brice R. Haines
Sarah K. Palmer
Alisha D. Pinti
Catherine A. Wilson
Haley D. Wilson
Rahvin K. Hardman
Katelyn G. Pinti
Lauren A. Winkie
Isabella M. Hawkinberry
Emma C. Posey
Joseph A. Wright
Landyn P. Hewitt
Tosha M. Reel
Christian W. Yeager
Cooper E. Hineman
Rachel N. Reppert
 
 
 
 
 
 


Connect Bridgeport
© 2018 Connect-Bridgeport.com