Ad

WVWC Students, Including BHS Alums, Honored at Annual Academic & Leadership Convocation

By Connect-Bridgeport Staff on May 16, 2018 via Connect-Bridgeport.com

Students, faculty, and staff at West Virginia Wesleyan College were honored during the annual Academic & Leadership Convocation, held in Wesley Chapel in late-April.
Listed below are the awards and their recipients:
 
Student Senate Award – Faculty: Kristy Henson 
Student Senate Award – Staff: Alisa Lively
Sam Ross Athletic Scholars: Christopher Metrick (Beckley, WV) and Kelsie Hibbs (Hurricane, WV)
Campus Life Staff Member of the Year: Imani Carey (Charleston, WV) 
Bobcat Entertainment MVP: Johnnie-Jo Hovis (Buckhannon, WV) 
The Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award: Mark Leadingham II (Sharpsburg, MD) 
The Mary Mildred Sullivan Award: Natalie Parkins (Liberty, WV) 
2018 Newman Civic Fellows Award: Sarah Sisson (Parkersburg, WV) 
John Wesley Do All the Good You Can Award: Emily Dunlap (Charleston, WV), Mason Lee (Wheeling, WV), Dylan Ringer (Mount Pleasant, PA), and Melissa Seabolt (Weston, WV)
Wesleyan Values Award: Bailey Callison (Renick, WV), Miriam Cook (Summersville, WV), and Faith Tichnell (Oakland, MD)
Outstanding Peer Leader: Dawn Craft (Mineral Point, PA), Sarah Fizer (Martinsburg, WV), and Kathryn Robinson (Renick, WV)
Outstanding Community Outreach: Savana Earnest (Cross Lanes, WV), Cynthia McLean (Clarksburg, WV), and Emily Stasny (Tioga, WV)
Greek Woman of the Year: Kaela Fain (Mechanicsville, VA)
Greek Man of the Year: Ethan Hull (Buckhannon, WV)
International Student Awards: Kathryn Ross (Coalton, WV), Wendell Foster (Ellicott City, MD), and Jacobo Rendon (Ecuador) 
 
ART
Outstanding Graphic Design Senior: Rachel Griffith (Clarksburg, WV)
Outstanding Studio Arts Senior Award:Alyssa Minnick (Enterprise, WV)                        
Outstanding Junior: Jada Bisset (Clarksburg, WV)
Outstanding Sophomore Award: Megan Hepburn (Buckhannon, WV)                         
Outstanding Freshmen: Brendon Stout (Weston, WV) and Christopher Folio (Buckhannon, WV)
 
BIOLOGY
Outstanding Senior Biology Major: Kelsey Acree (Mt. Nebo, WV)
Outstanding Junior Biology Major: Erik Trent (Point Pleasant, WV)
Outstanding Sophomore Biology Major: Casey Stallman (Bridgeport, WV)
Outstanding Freshman Biology Majors: Hannah Dunn (Bridgeport, WV) and Zachary Hyre (Elkins, WV)
Outstanding Research Student:Michael Winters (Martinsburg, WV)
Outstanding Student Assistant: Rachel O’Callaghan (Australia) 
 
DANCE/THEATRE
Outstanding Dancer Award: Kate Babiuch (Alexandria, VA)                               
Outstanding Theatre Arts Student: Katlin Kouns (Cross Lanes, WV) and Sarah Smith (Bristol, WV)
Larry A. Reed Educational Award for Technical Theatre Education: Jennifer “Bri” Conley (Roanoke, VA) 
 
ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES
Outstanding Senior Environmental Studies Major: James DeMarco (Vanderbilt, PA) 
Outstanding Junior Environmental Studies Major: Kathryn Wilson (Rock Cave, WV) 
 
BUSINESS AND ECONOMICS                                                                           
Outstanding Accounting Students: Cienna Wright (Fairmont, WV)
Outstanding Business Administration Student: Alicia Alderman (Buckhannon, WV)
Outstanding Economics Student: Paul Smith (United Kingdom)
Outstanding Management Student: Matthew Saldanha (Charleston, WV)
Outstanding Marketing Student: Collin Nelson (Charleston, WV)
Outstanding Sport Business Student: Nathan Simmons (Stuart, FL)
Outstanding 5-Year MBA Student: Tyler Broadwater (Vienna, WV) 
 
CHEMISTRY
Outstanding Lab Assistant: Kathryn Quillen (Vienna, WV)
Outstanding Senior Biochemists: Tristan Quinones (Bridgeport, WV) and Kathryn Robinson (Renick, WV)
Outstanding Senior Chemist: Jeffrey McNeill (Reading, PA) 
Outstanding Junior Chemist: Frederik Broendsted (Denmark) 
COMMUNICATION 
Overall Most Outstanding Senior: Emily Akers (Fayetteville, WV)
Excellence in Applied Learning: Phoebe Gorges (Bethel Park, PA)
Excellence in Writing: Juwon Akintunde (England)
Excellence in Speaking: James Lucas Trovato (Morgantown, WV) 
 
CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Outstanding Senior: Emily Dunlap (Charleston, WV) 
 
EDUCATION
Academic Achievement – Freshman Award: Jessica Parker (Baker, WV)
Academic Achievement – Sophomore Award: Stephanie Johnson (Martinsburg, WV)
Academic Achievement – Junior Award: Caitlin May (Arthurdale, WV)
Academic Achievement – Senior Award: Chelsea Krinrock (Mount Pleasant, PA), Addie Lewis (St. Marys, WV), and Victoria Ward (Volga, WV)
Dr. Ruth Mansberger Shearer Education Award: Miriam Cook (Summersville, WV)
 
ENGLISH
Outstanding Senior English Majors: Katlin Kouns (Cross Lanes, WV), Sarah Smith (Bristol, WV), and Megan Branch (Fairmont, WV) 
 
EXERCISE SCIENCE
Outstanding Senior in Athletic Training: Lindsey Wagoner (Buckhannon, WV) and Justin Goff (Bridgeport, WV)
Freshman with Highest GPA for Athletic Training: Jacob Hanshaw (Eleanor, WV)       
Delta Psi Kappa/David E. Reemsnyder Award: Grace Montgomery (Charleston, WV)
Developing Clinician in Exercise Science: Alea Hess (Morgantown, WV)
Outstanding Research Student in Exercise Science: Rachel Fulks (Bridgeport, WV)
 
GENDER STUDIES
Outstanding Senior Major: McKenna Polen (Fairmont, WV)  
Putting Theory into Practice Award:Kathryn Ross (Coalton, WV)
 
HISTORY
Outstanding Senior History Major: Joanna Johnston (Wheeling, WV)
Outstanding Junior History Major: Rebekah Graham (Sophia, WV)
Outstanding Senior International Studies Major:Ethan Hull (Buckhannon, WV)
Outstanding Junior International Studies Major: Shin Fujikawa (Japan) 
 
HUMANITIES
Pamela Thorn Humanities Award: Katlin Kouns (Cross Lanes, WV)
Outstanding Academic Internship Awards: Aryn House (Hedgesville, WV), Ryan Gumbita (Mount Pleasant, PA), and Alexa Mortenson (South Jordan, UT) 
 
MATHEMATICS                    
Hallam Awards: Adam Bleil (Glenshaw, PA), Hanna Brewer (Petersburg, WV), and Olivia Rycroft (Elkins, WV) 
 
MUSIC
Outstanding Senior Music Awards: Shelby Williams (Buckhannon, WV), Logan Tucker (Ravenswood, WV), and Sarah Fizer (Martinsburg, WV)
 
NURSING
Outstanding Senior Nursing Award: Victoria Shomo-Cross (Belington, WV)
Outstanding Junior Nursing Award: Ryleigh McCoy (Webster Springs, WV)
Outstanding Sophomore Nursing Award: Khori Lowther (Jane Lew, WV) 
 
PHYSICS AND ENGINEERING
Outstanding BS in Physics: Cayla Collett (Elkins, WV), Mark Leadingham (Sharpsburg, MD), Jericho Norris (Vienna, WV), Olivia Rycroft (Elkins, WV), and Eric Wooten (Barboursville, WV)
Outstanding BS in Applied Physics: Randy Corathers (Ellamore, WV), Allison Haertter (Reading, PA), Mackenzie Robatin (Uniontown, PA), Lennard Schleiff (Renick, WV), and Zachary Whiting (Ashland, WI)
Outstanding 3/2 Engineering Students: Emily Kearney (Ranson, WV), Merrik Malin (Saint Clairsville, OH), Spencer Rodgers (Wheeling, WV), Franklin Thomas (Fairmont, WV),and Mitchell Williams (Buckhannon, WV)
Outstanding BS Petroleum & Natural Gas Geophysics: Wesley Felton (Marlinton, WV) 
 
POLITICAL SCIENCE
Outstanding Senior: William Wasson (Martinsburg, WV)
Alpha Lambda Delta: Charles Wall (Charles Town, WV)
 
PSYCHOLOGY
The Kelly Lynn Martin Memorial Psychology Award: Kathryn Ross (Coalton, WV) 
 
SOCIOLOGY
The John Warner Memorial Sociology Award: Scott Heckathorn (Warrenton, VA)
The Vijaya Rao Global Awareness Award: Samantha Nouri (Manassas, VA)
Outstanding Senior in Sociology: Melissa Seabolt (Weston, WV) 
 
WESLEYAN SPIRIT AWARDS
Freshmen: Jules Kessler (Lewisburg, WV) and Jimmesha Brothers-Vega (Brooklyn, NY)
Sophomores: Kari Conaway (Saint Marys, WV) and Luke Layhew (Sandyville, WV)
Juniors: Shin Fujikawa (Japan) and Jenn Fuerst (Covington, KY)                                                                                   
Seniors: Caleb Detamore (McGaheysville, VA) and Mari Stewart (Paso Robles, CA) 
Outstanding Seniors: Joanna Johnston (Wheeling, WV), William Wasson (Martinsburg, WV), Logan Tucker (Ravenswood, WV), Kathryn Ross (Coalton, WV), and Kathryn Robinson (Renick, WV) 
Academic and Leadership Awards: Kelsey Acree (Mt. Nebo, WV), Emily Akers (Fayetteville, WV), Laura Blake (Barboursville, WV), Randall Bosley (Cross Lanes, WV), Rachel Campion (McMurray, PA), Dawn Craft (Mineral Point, PA), Elaina DePetro (Pittsburgh, PA), Emily Dunlap (Charleston, WV), Savana Earnest (Cross Lanes, WV), Taylor Fox (Fort Worth, TX), Rachel Fulks (Bridgeport, WV), Rachel Griffith (Clarksburg, WV), Alea Hess (Morgantown, WV), Ethan Hull (Buckhannon, WV), Mark Leadingham (Sharpsburg, MD), Jeffrey McNeill (Reading, PA), Samantha Nouri (Manassas, VA), Natalie Parkins (Liberty, WV), McKenna Polen (Fairmont, WV), Tristan Quinones (Bridgeport, WV), Shannon Smith (Buckhannon, WV), Charles Wall (Charles Town, WV), and Eric Wooten (Barboursville, WV)



Connect Bridgeport
© 2018 Connect-Bridgeport.com