South Harrison Lands Three Members, Notre Dame One to Class A All-State Football First Team

By Connect-Bridgeport Staff on December 05, 2017 via Connect-Bridgeport.com

The Class A All-State football team as selected by the West Virginia Sportswriters Association. The writers selected three members of South Harrison's 10-2 state quarterfinalist team to the first team, as well as a member of Notre Dame.
 
Senior running back Freddy Canary and senior offensive lineman Nick Rush, both from South Harrison, were selected. Senior linebacker Cam Barnette of South Harrison was also named to the first team defense, as was Notre Dame senior defensive back Ryan LaAsmar.
 
Senior Hawks' offensive lineman Ryan Anderson was named to the second team. Several local athletes were also named to the special honorable mention and honorable mention categories. The complete lists are below.
 
First team
Offense
 
QB – Clay Skovron, East Hardy, Sr.
RB – Jaiden Smith, St. Marys, Sr.
RB – Freddy Canary, South Harrison, Sr.
RB – Thomas Ferris, Midland Trail, Sr.
RB – Donavan Kirby, Madonna, Jr. 
OL – Nick Rush, South Harrison, Sr.
OL – Blake Neely, Williamstown, Sr.
OL – Timmy McCabe, Wheeling Central, So.
OL – Jeremy Smith, St. Marys, Sr.
OL – Nick Miller, East Hardy, Sr.
WR – Brett Tharp, East Hardy, Sr. (captain)
WR – Brooks Parsons, Magnolia, Sr.
UTIL – Jonathan Blankenship, Tug Valley, Sr.
UTIL – Mark Rucker, Tyler Consolidated, So.
K – Ryan Cunningham, Ravenswood, Sr.
 
Defense
 
DL – William Howell, Doddridge County, Sr. 
DL – Dylan Richmond, Sherman, Sr.
DL – Dylan Gray, St. Marys, Sr.
DL – Vinny Mangino, Wheeling Central, Jr.
DL – Andrew Richmond, Summers County, Sr.
LB – Adam Murray, Wheeling Central, So. (captain)
LB – Luke Jackson, Ravenswood, Jr.
LB – Cam Barnette, South Harrison, Sr. 
LB – Mark Jordan, Pocahontas County, Sr. 
DB – Tucker Lilly, Summers County, Sr.
DB – Gunner Brummage, Clay-Battelle, Sr.
DB – Ryan LaAsmar, Notre Dame, Sr.
UTIL – Trey Scott, Cameron, Jr.
UTIL – Matt Eichhorn, St. Marys, Sr. 
UTIL/P – Colby Brown, Cameron, Sr. 
 
Second team
Offense
 
QB – Curtis McGhee, Wheeling Central, So.
QB – Kole Puffenberger, Pendleton County, Jr. 
RB – Brady Grant, Van, Sr. (captain)
RB – Jordan Dempsey, Fayetteville, Jr.
RB – Jeremiah Johnston, Richwood, So.
OL – Aaron Peterman, Wirt County, Sr. 
OL – Carson May, Tug Valley, Sr.
OL – Tucker Dalrymple, St. Marys, Sr.
OL – Ryan Anderson, South Harrison, Sr.
OL – Tanner Sears, Valley-Fayette, Sr.
WR – Travis Mickey, Cameron, Jr.
WR – Noah Minor, Midland Trail, Sr.
UTIL – Griffin Phillips, Tyler Consolidated, Jr.
UTIL – Travis Dille, Clay-Battelle, Sr.
K – Atikilt Tamiru, Moorefield, Fr.
 
Defense
 
DL – Ethan Mahan, Ravenswood, Sr.
DL – Jared Barros, Magnolia, So. 
DL – Hunter Darby, Midland Trail, Sr.
LB – Dawson Wear, Wheeling Central, Sr.
LB – Phillip Mullen, East Hardy, Sr.
LB – Shane Peacock, Pocahontas County, Sr.
LB – Elijah Barner, Mount View, Jr.
LB – Curtis James, Doddridge County, Sr.
LB – Luke Hardway, Webster County, Jr. (captain)
DB – Christian Pack, Summers County, Jr.
DB – Ethan Burgess, Buffalo, Sr.
DB – Aden Funkhouser, East Hardy, Jr.
UTIL – Bray Price, Wheeling Central, Jr.
UTIL – Ben Salmon, Sherman, Sr. 
P – Tanner Lett, Doddridge County, Jr.
 
Special Honorable Mention
Hunter America, Doddridge County; Brent Barnette, South Harrison; Jakob Barrows, Magnolia; Tucker Bennett, Summers County; Elijah Benson, Ravenswood; Will Bragg, Richwood; Hayden Burdette, Richwood; Parker Brewer, Tug Valley; James Cava, Notre Dame; Elijah Collier, Mount View; Garrett Cook, Madonna; Max Cook, Doddridge County; Tristan Coots, Fayetteville; Ryan Cross, Paden City; Seth Davis, Doddridge County; Ryan Ekey, Madonna; Levi Hardway, Webster County; Carter Haynes, Williamstown; JT Hensley, Sherman; Antone Herring St. Marys; Critter Hesson, Wahama; Caleb Jantuah, Richwood; Matthew Jenkins, Moorefield; Hunter Jones, Midland Trail; Cordell Lesher, Midland Trail; Landon McFadden, South Harrison; Jeff Mills, East Hardy; Ben Neal, Summers County; Hunter Partridge, Magnolia; Chad Ramsey, Greenbrier West; Cole Rapp, Tucker County; Brett Reall, Tucker County; Caleb Richmond, Meadow Bridge; Andrew Ritchea, Cameron; Anthony Robbins, Wheeling Central; Dakoda Sager, East Hardy; Mike Shreves, Paden City; Levi Streets, Valley Wetzel; Joey Taylor, Tygarts Valley; Christian Thomas, Wahama; Tim Thorne, Pendleton County; Willie Walden, Tygarts Valley; Dakota Waldron, Mount View; Briar Wilfong, Pocahontas County; Wyatt Wingrove, Cameron
 
Honorable Mention
Nick Adams, Midland Trail; Hunter Amick, Richwood; Evan Amos, Williamstown; Colton Arrington, Wahama; Adam Baker, East Hardy; Johnnie Board, Wahama; Hunter Booth, Pendleton County; Stephen Booth, Buffalo; Hunter Bouldin, Montcalm; Ben Callaway, Tucker County; Layne Daniel, Sherman; John Dickens, Sherman; Colton Dorsey, Greenbrier West; Luke Duplaga, Wheeling Central; Logan Forquer, Clay-Battelle; Logan Frantz, Fayetteville; Daniel Gibson, Van; Logan Gogan, Doddridge County; Jake Greene, Ravenswood; Aaric Gross, Mount View; Gunnar Haley, Gilmer County; Jared Harman, Pendleton County; Jimmy Harper, Valley Fayette; C.W. Harton, Paden City; Will Hensley, Sherman; Max Hilton, Ravenswood; Chance Lemley, Madonna; David Joy, Paden City; Tyler Kocher, Valley Wetzel; Austin Lowe, Valley Wetzel; Noah Lucas, Tug Valley; Harley Martin, Meadow Bridge; Park Michaels, Buffalo; Tyler Morlachetta, Buffalo; Brayden Mullenix, Williamstown; Josh Newsome, Tug Valley; Reece Nutter, Webster County; Jarred Parnell, Montcalm; Cordell Parsons, Sherman; Aaron Pendry, Mount View; Garyn Pritt, Valley Fayette; Luke Poling, Tucker County; Owen Poling, Tucker County; Trent Pullens, Fayetteville; Mac Raymond, Madonna; Dakota Richards, Wirt County; Sam Romano, Notre Dame; Dillon Shinaberry, Pocahontas County; Braden Snyder, Richwood; Benji Steele, Clay-Battelle; Kyle Sturgell, Tug Valley; Jake Tackett, Tygarts Valley; Donathan Taylor, Williamstown; Zak Tokash, Madonna; Daniel White, Tygarts Valley; Dustin Williams, Webster County; Marcus McGuire, Summers County.
 
Editor's Note: Photos, from top, show Cam Barnette, Freddy Canary, Ryan LaAsmar and Nick Rush. Photos by www.benqueenphotography.com.
 



Connect Bridgeport
© 2018 Connect-Bridgeport.com